Nycoma Way   
"Honoring true Labrador type, temperament, and versatility."

 

About Us

March 2010

Emmylou takes Best in Sweepstakes at the New England Sporting Group Association show
Pawcatuck River Labrador Retriever Club Supported Entry under breeder-judge Mel Pfiefle, Hampshire Labradors. 
Thank you for this wonderful honor!! 

She also takes 3rd in her Saturday Sweeps class under breeder-judge Ted White, Stoneway Labradors and 4th in her Regular 12-18 month bitch class on Sunday under breeder-judge Sharon Grieves.

Louie takes 1st in Bred-by Exhibitor under breeder-judge Sharon Grieves and
4th under breeder-judge Judy Chambers, Ghoststone Labradors.

Lucy earns her second UDX leg with her human partner/trainer, Michelle Howe.  You both continue to amaze me!!
Congratulations!!!

Pip makes her debut at the Pawcatuck River Labrador Retriever Club match taking 3rd in her 3-6 month Sweeps class
under breeder-judge Abby Crosby, Sky Farm Labradors and 2nd in her 3-6 month Regular class under breeder-judge Peggy Lands, Nightwind Labradors.

Emmylou takes Best in Sweepstakes at the Pawcatuck River Labrador Retriever Club match under breeder-judge Abby Crosby, Sky Farm Labradors.

January 2010

Emmylou takes 1st in the 12-18M class at the Saturday and Monday shows at the
Fitchburg cluster under Tom Baldwin and breeder-judge Lisa Weiss, Lobuff Labradors.

November 2009

Puppies have arrived!! 
November 24, 2009
Louie
x Eva
6 beautiful babies....3 boys, 3 girls
2 black boys, 1 yellow boy, 2 black girls, 1 yellow girl
How perfect is that????

Tango does a great job in his first indoor shows!!
He takes a Major Reserve Winners Dog out of the 9-12 Puppy Class at the Windham County show under judge Wendy McNaughton, Kazorp Labradors and another Reserve Winners Dog under Sue Willumsen, Willcare Labradors, at the Ladies Dog Club show in Providence, RI on Friday.  Way to go Mel and Tango!!!  We're very proud of you two!!

September 2009

We had a great time at the Pawcatuck River Labrador Retriever Club Back to Back Specialties!

Thursday's show....

Louie--2nd in stud dog, 3rd in Bred-by Exhibitor (Marion Hopkinson, Rocheby Labradors)
Emmylou--2nd in 9-12 Regular (Clare Senfield, Allegheny Labradors)
2nd in 9-12 Sweeps (Carol Heidl, Tabatha Labradors)
Tango--1st 9-12 Regular (Marion Hopkinson)
3rd in 9-12 Sweeps (Carol Heidl)

Friday's show....

Louie--1st in stud dog, 4th in Bred-by Exhibitor (Clare Senfield)
Emmylou--1st in 9-12 Regular (Marion Hopkinson)
2nd in 9-12 Sweeps (Jean DeGuira, Crossfire Labradors)
Tango--3rd in 9-12 Regular (Clare Senfield)

August 2009

 A huge congratulations goes out to Mel and Bingo for finishing Bingo's Senior Hunter title
August 22 with a bumper leg qualification on August 23!!

Way to go you two!!  I am so incredibly proud of this beautiful working team!!

Bingo earns 40 points toward his Grand Master Hunting Retriever (GMR) NAHRA title at the
NAHRA Master Nationals lnvitational on August 8 and 9 in NY this month!
 Keep up the great work Mel and Bingo!!

Louie did me proud at the Ballston Spa circuit in early August!!

Best of Winners and Winners Dog for a 3 point major under breeder-judge Andrea Robertson, Accolade Labradors
followed by Best Bred-by Exhibitor and a Bred-by Exhibitor Group 4 under Nancy Rudgers, Heybern Labradors
Best of Opposite Sex, Best of Winners and Winners Dog for 2 points under Linda Oldham, Barbaree Labradors
Major Reserve Winners Dog under Maryann Czerwinski, Broadway Labradors
Reserve Winners Dog under Sharon Celentano, Shar-Jam Labradors
Reserve Winners Dog under Sue Willumsen, Willcare Labradors

Thank you to all five breeder-judges who recognized Louie's qualities on this circuit!!  He now needs 4 singles to finish.

Stevie also did me proud.....

1st Bred by Exhibitor under Sharon Celentano, Shar-Jam Labradors
1st Bred by Exhibitor under Andrea Robertson, Accolade Labradors
1st Bred by Exhibitor under Maryann Czerwinski, Broadway Labradors
1st Bred by Exhibitor under Sue Willumsen, Willcare Labradors

Emmylou as well....

1st 6-9M Puppy under Sharon Celentano
2nd 6-9M Puppy under Andrea Robertson
2nd 6-9M Puppy under Linda Oldham
1st 6-9M Puppy under Maryann Czerwinski
1st 6-9M Puppy under Sue Willumsen

and last, but certainly not least, Stella!!  Way to go Donna!

1st 12-18M bitch under Sharon Celentano
3rd 12-18M bitch under Linda Oldham
4th 12-18M bitch under Maryann Czerwinski
2nd 12-18M bitch under Sue Willumsen

What a great five days of shows.......now time for a rest!

July 2009

Lucy earns her first points toward her UDX title...again, Michelle and Lucy are unstoppable!!

June 2009

Lucy finishes her Utility Dog (UD) obedience title with THREE FIRST PLACE RIBBONS!!!!  Michelle and Lucy
are an unstoppable team.  They're now on to their Utility Excellent title and Master Hunting title!! 
Michelle, we are SO incredibly proud of you both!!

Seamus takes Winners Dog, Best Puppy, and Best of Breed for another 3 points in Canada the weekend of June 13th. 
Way to go John and Seamus!!

Suzy Q takes Reserve Winners Bitch with Jordan handling.....what a team these two are!! Congratulations!!

Emmylou takes 2nd place in her large 6-9 Puppy classes both days at the Labrador Retriever Club of Greater Boston (LRCGB) Specialty shows under breeder judges Betty Graham, Graemoor Labradors and Linda Majors, Linjor Labradors.

Stella takes 2nd place in her large 9-12 Puppy class at the Thursday LRCGB Specialty show under breeder judge Betty Graham.  Thank you judges for these nice placements!!

Lucy kicks her Utility competition off with a bang!!!  First time in the Utility ring, Michelle and Lucy earn their
first leg with a score of 194.5 and a 1st place, and proceed to earn a second leg the second time in the ring
with a score of 192.5 and another 1st place!! These two are unstoppable!!  Congratulations Michelle!! 

May 2009

AJ completes is Canadian CDX in style with scores in the 190s with handler Jean Bourdon. Way to go team!!  You guys are rockin' it!! On to Utility!!

Seamus takes Winner's Dog and Best of Winners in Canada for 4 points.  Way to go John!! Nice job handling!!

Stella wins her 9-12 month regular class on Friday under breeder-judge Kirsi Luomanen, Tweedledum Labradors and takes a 3rd place on Saturday under breeder-judge Hannele Jokisilta, Palabras Labradors at the Labrador Retriever Club of the Pioneer Valley--a class of 23 bitches.

Tango wins Best of Opposite Sex in Sweepstakes at the LRCGB match under breeder-judge Tony Emilio, TonMar Labradors.
Emmylou takes a 1st place in regular classes under breeder-judge Deb Wyman, Atlantic Labradors and a 2nd in Sweepstakes under Tony Emilio, TonMar Labradors
Stevie wins Best Adult in Match at the LRCGB match under Deb Wyman, Atlantic Labradors

March 2009

Bingo is invited to the NAHRA Master Nationals in New York in August 2009.  Mel, what an honor for you and Bingo. 
I'm thrilled and so proud of you both!!!

February 2009

Tango wins Best Puppy in Match at the Pawcatuck River LRC under breeder-judge Laura Witts, Minefalls Labradors.
Emmylou takes a 2nd place under breeder-judge Julie Quigley-Smith, Hollyridge Labradors and a 3rd under Laura Witts, Minefalls Labradors at the PRLRC Match.
River takes a 1st place under breeder-judge Julie Quigley-Smith, Hollyridge Labradors and a 3rd place under Laura Witts, Minefalls Labradors at the PRLRC Match.

January 2009

Nycoma Way moves to Massachusetts!!

Heather Johnson
802.598.1247
nycomaway@comcast.net

Copyright 2003 - 2009 Nycoma Way Labradors. All rights reserved.
Please do not copy, reproduce, or download graphics without express permission.
***This website is best viewed at 1024 x 768 and Internet Explorer 5.0 and above***

Hit Counter

Web design and development by Heather Johnson
This website was last updated on 03/23/2010 04:48:13 PM -0700

 

 

Home

About Us

What's New?

History

The Girls

The Boys

The Youngsters

Bred by Us

The Nursery

Rainbow Bridge

The Extended Family

Photo Gallery